Activity of the Plant Quarantine Section (2017-2018)

Issuance of  Phytosanitary Certificate and Import Certificate

Sr. No(1.4.2017-31.3.2018) Issuance Condition 
Head QuarterBorderTotal
1Phytosanitary
Certificate
320921361345705
2Import Certificate208628424928

 

Monthly Issuance of Phytosanitary Certificate and Import Certificate(Head Quarter + Border)

Sr. NoMonthPhytosanitary
Certificate
Import Certificate
1April5412167
2May4744256
3June4076316
4July3286276
5August3744397
6September3460423
7October2799461
8November3321832
9December3214464
10January4340390
11February3839371
12March3470575
Total457054928

 

Issuance of Phytosanitary Certificates from Myanmar (1.4.2017- 31.3.2018)

Pulses Oil Seed Crop Maize Rice Others Timber   
MTPCMTPCMTPCMTPCMTPCMTPC
136222817655937321858135806624534402209737145153281861565894245
VegetablesFruitsCut FlowersSeedsBroomPlants
KgPCKgPCKgPCKgPCKgPCPCSPCKGPC
70939002198808457212160996114816671181386117221299853

MT             = Metric Ton

PC     = Phytosanitary Certificate

PCS   = Pieces (Plant)

Other Crops :  Ondon Bark, Tobacco, Dry Taro, Coconut, Potato, Cinnamon Bark, Cutch, Coffee Seed, Betel Nut,

Onion, Ziziphi,  Dry Plum, Turmeric, Tamarind, Ginger, Cane, Cashew Nut,  Wild Cardamom, Dry   Pepper, Cassava,   Fennel seed,   Lin seed,   Soap Nut,    Coriander Seed,  Dry Tea,   Dry Cabbage, Dry Mango Slice, Betel Leaf, Garlic