Issuance of Phytosanitary Certificate and Import Certificate from Myanmar (1.10.2019-31.3.2020)

Issuance of  Phytosanitary Certificate and Import Certificate from Myanmar (1.10.2019-31.3.2020)

Sr. No  Issuance Condition 
PC & ICHead QuarterBorderTotal
1Phytosanitary
Certificate (PC)
16238699923237
2Import Certificate (IC)137918153194

 

Monthly Issuance of Phytosanitary Certificate and Import Certificate(Head Quarter + Border) from Myanmar (1.10.2019-31.3.2020)

Sr. NoMonth Phytosanitary Certificate  Import Certificate 
Head QuarterBorderTotalHead QuarterBorderTotal
1October21448382982173350523
2November19977822779240307547
3December23337813114244343587
4January27257333458231275506
5February305817274785212267479
6March398121386119279273552
Total16238699923237137918153194

Volume of Exported Commodities from Myanmar (1.10.2019-31.3.2020)

Sr. NoExport Commodities Quantity (M.Ton) 
Head QuarterBorderTotal
1Rice14260542269241652978
2Pulses68655232932719484
3Maize 4724486893831161831
4Sesame1794182518766
5Timber7976140080161
6Vegetables216393211953758
7Fruits1941154539156480
8Seeds & planting materials304-304
9Broom28594823341
10Other Crops120088155203275291
Total282958712928074122394

Seed & planting materials:

Bitter gourd, Cucumber, Eugenia, Melon, Mustard, Pumpkin, Tomato.

Other Crop:

Bamboo, Betel nut, Betel vine, Black cumin, Cane, Cassava, Cashew nut, Coffee, Coriander, Cotton, Dry gooseberry, Dry palm, Dry tea, Dry taro, Garlic, Ginger, Jengkol, Lotus, Niger seed,  Onion, Rubber mixture, Sensitive plant seed, Soap nut, Tamarind, Tobacco, Turmeric, Wild cardamom, Ziziphi.

 

 

Volume of Imported Commodities to Myanmar (1.10.2019-31.3.2020)

Sr. NoImported Commodities Quantity (M.Ton) 
Head QuarterBorderTotal
1Fruits17015675023765
2Vegetables21462362382
3Wheat flour19538480195464
4Barley57004-57004
5Glutinous rice flour-7373
6Tapioca starch-17451745
7Tobacco10460-10460
8 (a)Maize (Seed)285025555405
8 (b)Maize (Grain)710-710
9Potato seed tuber361-361
10Sesame seed2782-2782
11Cow pea2181-2181
12Soy bean16771-16771
13Mung bean-509509
14Cut flowers8915104
15Wheat grain501070-501070
16Vegetables & Fruits seeds357556913
17 Dry Chilli532-532
Total80971212519822231
PlantsHead Quarter
(plants)
Border
(plants)
Total
(plants)
1Strawberry11700-11700
2Tissue Banana-250000250000
3Orchid plants-70007000
Total11700257000268700

Fruit: Apricot, Apple, Avocado, Blueberry, Cherry, Date, Dragon fruit, Grape, Grapefruit, Guava, Jack fruit, Kiwi, Lime, Longan, Lychee, Mandarin, Mango, Nectarine, Orange, Peach, Pear, Persimmon, Plum, Pomelo, Pineapple, Rambutan, Salacca, Strawberry.

Vegetables: Broccoli, Bell pepper, Carrot, Chilli, Cabbage, Cucumber, Drumstick, Lettuce, Leek, Mushroom, Tomato.